This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Optometry Examining Board to repeal Opt 1.02 (5) (i) and 5.02 (2); and to create Opt 1.02 (5) (h) 4. relating to Definitions.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Sections 449.01 (1) (a) 2. a. and 449.01 (2), Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. provides that each examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.